Governors

There are 14 members on the Board of Governors.

The constitution is as follows:

  • 1 Local Education Authority {LEA} – appointed by Lancashire EA
  • 9 Foundation – appointed by Salford Diocese
  • 1 Staff – elected by staff and Headteacher
  • 2 Parents – elected by parents and guardians of children on roll at the school at the time of the election

Full Governing Board meetings are held at least four times each year, twice during the Autumn term and once during the Spring and Summer terms. There are sub-committees some of which have to exist by law and are known as statutory committees. These are committees which deal with both pupil and staff discipline and official complaints and any appeals which may arise from these matters. The non-statutory committees are:

  • Standards and Effectiveness
  • Resources
  • Pupil Welfare and Discipline

These committees meet at least once each term in a pre-arranged cycle prior to a full Governing Board meeting but might also meet as the need arises. Reports from each committee are passed to all Governors at their termly meeting for information or ratification.

By law some decisions can only be made by all the Governors and cannot be delegated to a committee. An example of this is the determining of the Admissions Policy in the school.

A Governor represents everyone in the school, not just the body which elected them; a parent Governor brings the views and expertise of being a parent and is not a representative of parents as a whole. Any Governor can be approached if a person has a matter of concern or requires information.

As required by law, the Governing Board has a publication scheme available under the Freedom of Information Act 2000. The aim of the school is to enable every child to fulfil their learning potential with education that meets the needs of each child and also to help every child develop the skills, knowledge and personal qualities needed for life and work. The publication scheme is a means of showing how this school is pursuing these aims. A full list of documents available for public access can be found elsewhere on this website.

The school contact about any documents contained within the publication scheme is Mr Halshaw who is the Clerk to the Governing Board. He can be contacted during school hours for information about this or about any matters pertaining to the Governors.

Lancashire Local Education Authority

Name Appointed by Term of office Relevant interests / Professional background FGB meetings attended Committee Membership
Mr Andrew Clark LEA 24/05/2022 to 23/05/2022 Commercial Sales / Marketing / HR / Junior Cricket Coach 1 / 2 Resources Committee
Committee of Appointed Governors
Pay Appeals Committee

Foundation Governors

Name Appointed by Term of office Relevant interests / Professional background FGB meetings attended Committee Membership
Mr Pius Adefuye Salford Diocese 31/08/2022 to 30/08/2026 Technologist, Manufacturing Operation & Project Management.Procurement. Training & Sports 17 / 21 Pupil Welfare and Wellbeing Committee
Standards and Effectiveness Committee
Catholic Life of the School Committee
Pay Committee
Mr Paul Gauntlett

Chairperson

Salford Diocese 01/05/2022 to 30/04/2026 Member of St Vincent De Paul Founder member of Pendle New Neighbours supporting local refugees and asylum seekers. 30 years as director of marketing, communications and fundraising in national and regional charities. 15 years in corporate sector.  Daughter, Ms E Gauntlett, is a member of staff. 17 / 21 Resources Committee
Standards and Effectiveness Committee
Catholic Life of the School Committee
Committee of Appointed Governors
Pay Appeals Committee
Mrs Judith Stansfield Salford Diocese 15/01/2020 to 14/01/2024 Primary school teacher for the past 23 years. Currently working in Burnley. 3 children currently attending Fisher More 10 / 11 Pupil Welfare and Wellbeing Committee
Pay Committee
Reverend Monsignor Peter Wilkinson Salford Diocese 18/11/2020 to 17/11/2024 Parish Priest 7 / 9 Catholic Life of the School Committee

Staff Governors

Name Appointed by Term of office Relevant interests / Professional background FGB meetings attended Committee Membership
Ms C Hayes Headteacher Ex-officio
Mr Chris Hindmarch Staff 01/05/2022 to 30/04/2026 Resources Committee

Parent Governors

Name Appointed by Term of office Relevant interests / Professional background FGB meetings attended Committee Membership
Mr Scott Earing Parents 15/01/2020 to 14/01/2024 Company Director – Construction industry & Building services. Parent of pupil currently attending Fisher More 8 / 12 Resources Committee (Chair)
Committee of Appointed Governors
Pay Appeals Committee

Clerk to Governors

Name Appointed by Term of office Relevant interests / Professional background FGB meetings attended
Mr John Halshaw